NRC Award List

National Robotics Competition 2017 Award Winners

Click here to view list of winning teams for NRC 2017.

 

NRC 2018 Award Categories

(Note: The Organiser reserves the right to amend or adjust the competition schedule without prior notice.)

WeDo Junior Challenge

Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Best Robot Performance Award Champion Medals & Championship Trophy Based on score in best of 3 rounds
Best Robot Performance Award 1st Runner-up Medals
Best Robot Performance Award 2nd Runner-up
Most Sporting Team Award Champion Judges Award coupled by nominations by rival teams. Awarded to teams with good sportsmanship and a never say die positive attitude
Most Sporting Team Award 1st Runner-up
Most Sporting Team Award 2nd Runner-up
Most Funky Design Award Champion Judges Award, awarded to teams who have the most bizarre robot design
Most Funky Design Award 1st Runner-up
Most Funky Design Award 2nd Runner-up

Please note the above list of awards is subject to changes based on final registration numbers for WeDo Junior Challenge.

 

top-banner-wro

WRO (Open Category)

Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Champion Award Sponsorship to International WRO, Medals & Championship Trophy.

*The management reserves the right to partially or fully sponsor.

Based on overall judging criteria
1st Runner-up Award Medals
2nd Runner-up Award
Best Presentation Award Champion Based on scores under presentation segment and judge recommendation
Best Presentation Award 1st Runner-up
Best Presentation Award 2nd Runner-up

WRO (Primary – Elementary Category)

Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Championship Award Sponsorship to International WRO, Medals & Championship Trophy.

*The management reserves the right to partially or fully sponsor. Winning teams might be re-grouped and trained by Science Centre appointed trainers.

Based on Robot Performance (60%),
Programming (10%),
Engineering (10%),
1st Runner-up Award Medals Presentation (10%),
2nd Runner-up Award Content (10%)
Best Robot Performance Award Champion Sponsorship to International WRO, Medals & Championship Trophy.

*The management reserves the right to partially or fully sponsor. Winning teams might be re-grouped and trained by Science Centre appointed trainers.

Robot Performance
Best Robot Performance Award 1st Runner-up Medals
Best Robot Performance Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Programming Award Champion Based on scores for programming and judges’ recommendation
Best Programming Award 1st Runner-up
Best Programming Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Engineering Design Award Champion Based on scores for engineering design segment and judges’ recommendation
Best Engineering Design Award 1st Runner-up
Best Engineering Design Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Presentation Award Champion Based on scores for presentation and judges’ recommendation
Best Presentation Award 1st Runner-up
Best Presentation Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Content Award Champion Based on scores under content and judges’ recommendation
Best Content Award 1st Runner-up
Best Content Award 2nd Runner-up
Judges Award By Judges recommendation

WRO (Secondary-Junior Category)

Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Championship Award Sponsorship to International WRO, Medals & Championship Trophy.

*The management reserves the right to partially or fully sponsor. Winning teams might be re-grouped and trained by Science Centre appointed trainers.

Based on Robot Performance (60%),
Programming (10%),
Engineering (10%),
1st Runner-up Award Medals Presentation (10%),
2nd Runner-up Award Content (10%)
Best Robot Performance Award Champion Sponsorship to International WRO, Medals & Championship Trophy.

*The management reserves the right to partially or fully sponsor. Winning teams might be re-grouped and trained by Science Centre appointed trainers.

Robot Performance
Best Robot Performance Award 1st Runner-up Medals
Best Robot Performance Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Programming Award Champion Based on scores for programming and judges’ recommendation
Best Programming Award 1st Runner-up
Best Programming Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Engineering Design Award Champion Based on scores for engineering design segment and judges’ recommendation
Best Engineering Design Award 1st Runner-up
Best Engineering Design Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Presentation Award Champion Based on scores for presentation and judges’ recommendation
Best Presentation Award 1st Runner-up
Best Presentation Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Content Award Champion Based on scores under content and judges’ recommendation
Best Content Award 1st Runner-up
Best Content Award 2nd Runner-up
Judges Award By Judges recommendation

WRO (Tertiary-Senior Category)

Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Championship Award Sponsorship to International WRO, Medals & Championship Trophy.

*The management reserves the right to partially or fully sponsor. Winning teams might be re-grouped and trained by Science Centre appointed trainers.

Based on Robot Performance (60%),
Programming (10%),
Engineering (10%),
1st Runner-up Award Medals Presentation (10%),
2nd Runner-up Award Content (10%)
Best Robot Performance Award Champion Sponsorship to International WRO, Medals & Championship Trophy.

*The management reserves the right to partially or fully sponsor. Winning teams might be re-grouped and trained by Science Centre appointed trainers.

Robot Performance
Best Robot Performance Award 1st Runner-up Medals
Best Robot Performance Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Programming Award Champion Based on scores for programming and judges’ recommendation
Best Programming Award 1st Runner-up
Best Programming Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Engineering Design Award Champion Based on scores for engineering design segment and judges’ recommendation
Best Engineering Design Award 1st Runner-up
Best Engineering Design Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Presentation Award Champion Based on scores for presentation and judges’ recommendation
Best Presentation Award 1st Runner-up
Best Presentation Award 2nd Runner-up
Best Content Award Champion Based on scores under content and judges’ recommendation
Best Content Award 1st Runner-up
Best Content Award 2nd Runner-up
Judges Award By Judges recommendation

Please note the above list of awards is subject to changes based on final registration numbers for WRO regular categories.

 

Robot Arm Challenge (Beginner)
Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Champion Award Medals & Championship Trophy Based on overall score during presentation day
Best Mechanical Design Medals Judges award by judges’ recommendation, Meets all required aspects and principles of a Robot Arm
Robot Arm Challenge (Intermediate)
Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Champion Award Medals & Championship Trophy Based on overall score during presentation day
Best Mechanical Design Medals Judges award by judges’ recommendation, Meets all required aspects and principles of a Robot Arm
Robot Arm Challenge (Advanced Category)
Award Category Prize Judging Criteria
Champion Award Medals & Championship Trophy Total Score after 3 rounds
Best Mechanical Design Medals Judges award by judges’ recommendation, Meets all required aspects and principles of a Robot Arm

Please note the above list of awards is subject to changes based on final registration numbers for Robotic Arm Challenge.

 

 

 

 

Science Automatica (Primary Category)

Award Category

Prize

Judging Criteria
Championship Award

Medals & Championship Trophy

Judges reserve the right to forego awarding any of the Medals categories and Trophy.
1st Runner-up Award

Medals

2nd Runner-up Award
Creative Thinkers Award Judges’ Award(s): Based on novel interpretation(s)/perspective(s) of the problem, and unique application of the scientific method to solve it.

Science Automatica (Secondary Category)

Award Category

Prize

Judging Criteria
Championship Award

Medals & Championship Trophy

Judges reserve the right to forego awarding any of the Medals categories and Trophy.
1st Runner-up Award

Medals

2nd Runner-up Award
Creative Thinkers Award Judges’ Award(s): Based on novel interpretation(s)/perspective(s) of the problem, and unique application of the scientific method to solve it.

Please note the above list of awards is subject to changes based on final registration numbers for Science Automatica tournament.

 

TOP